Skip Navigation
Print Share

2014 Philanthropy Awards

Nominations are now open for the 2014 Indiana Philanthropy Awards.  Click here for the nomination form.  Nominations are due by July 31, 2014. 

Nominations are being accepted for the following awards:

Outstanding Civic Organization:  church, social service organization, community groups, and similar entities  

Outstanding Foundation:  donor-advised fund, foundation, corporate foundation, and similar entities

Oustanding Corporation:  business with more than 100 employees and/or annual revenue greater than $5 million

Outstanding Small Business:  business with 100 or fewer employees and/or annual revenue of $5 million or less

Outstanding Fundraising Professional:  professional fundraiser employed specifically in the development field who has generated significant revenue for his or her organization.  He or she must have demonstrated creative and stimulating leadership, and practiced and promoted ethical fundraising.  (Must be a current member of AFP)

Lifetime Achievement:  an individual or family who has demonstrated a record of exceptional service (as a donor or volunteer) and has left a remarkable legacy in the Indiana community and/or beyond

Outstanding Philanthropist:  an individual or family whose generosity during the past year transformed the community and/or encouraged others to take philanthropic leadership roles

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser:  an individual or family that demonstrated outstanding skills in coordinating and motivating groups of volunteers for fundraising projects for the benefit of charitable institutions

Outstanding Youth Achievement:  an individual or group between the ages of 5 and 17 who participated in direct  financial support, development of charitable programs, volunteerism and/or philanthropic leadership

Outstanding Young Adult:  an adult or group between the ages of 18 and 25 who participated in direct financial support, development of charitable programs, volunteerism and/or philanthropic leadership


 

2013 Award Recipients

Outstanding Civic Organization - The Salvation Army-Indiana nominated by Indianapolis Zoological Society

Outstanding Foundation- Welborn Baptist Foundation (Evansville, IN) nominated by Youth First and 4C of Southern Indiana

Outstanding Corporation - ExactTarget nominated by Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana

Outstanding Small Business - Veros Partners nominated by Indianapolis Neighborhood Housing Partnership

Outstanding Fundraising Professional - Daniel Elsener nominated by L.H. Bayley and David A. Noyes and Co.

Lifetime Achievement - John M. Mutz nominated by The Mind Trust

Outstanding Philanthropist - Michael and Susan Smith nominated by Eskenazi Health Foundation and DePauw University

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser - Mike Wells nominated by the American Pianists Association

Outstanding Youth Achievement - Carl Biddings, IV nominated by YMCA of Greater Indianapolis and Lauren Harmon nominated by Indianapolis Zoological Association

Outstanding Young Adult - Amy Lehner nominated by Ronald McDonald House of Indiana

 

Past Award Recipients